Research Communities

Addiction and Reward


Community Chair: David Zald

Primary Faculty: Michael Aschner, Ana Carneiro, Jeff Conn, Ariel Deutch, Ron Emeson, Aurelio Galli, Josh Gamse, Eugenia Gurevich, Christine Konradi, Bruce McCandliss, Doug McMahon, Sachin Patel, Jeff Schall, Gregg Stanwood, Danny Winder, David Zald, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Elaine Sanders-Bush, Ken Catania, Carissa Cascio, Ron Cowan, Carl Johnson, Kevin Niswender, Sohee Park, Neil Woodward.


Circadian Rhythms & Sleep


Community Chair: Beth Malow

Primary Faculty: Kendal Broadie, Kenneth Catania, Blythe Corbett, Martin Gallagher, Josh Gamse, Terry Page, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Kanika Bagal, Scott Boyd, Judy Corfman, Mohammad Fazill, Suzanne Goldman, Luke Goodpaster, Scott Kutscher, Andre Lagrange, Lisa Lancaster, Nirupama Madduri, Kevin Niswender, Althea Robinson, James Sheller, Raghu Upender, Arthur Walters, Paula Watson, Shin Yamazaki.

Cognitive Neuroscience


Community Chair: Frank Tong

Primary Faculty: Brandon Ally, Michael Aschner, Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Vivien Casagrande, Laurie Cutting, Ariel Deutch, Isabel Gauthier, Jon Kaas, Beth Malow, Rene Marois, Bruce McCandliss, Sean Polyn, Jeff Schall, Gregg Stanwood, Frank Tong, Mark Wallace, Tricia Thornton-Wells David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Thomas Palmeri, Sohee Park, Raghu Upender.


Computational Neuroscience & Neuroengineering


Community Chair: Anna Roe

Primary Faculty: Michael Aschner, Randolph Blake, Vivien Casagrande John Gore, Alex Maier, Anna Roe, Jeff Schall, Mark Wallace, Tricia Thornton-Wells, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Adam Anderson, Limin Chen, William Grissom, Duco Jansen, Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Peter Konrad, Joseph Neimat, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Baxter Rogers, Ram Sriram, Raghu Upender, Zhongming Zhao.


Developmental Neuroscience


Community Chair: Bruce Carter

Primary Faculty: Michael Aschner, Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Randy Blakely, Aaron Bowman, Kendal Broadie, Ana Carneiro, Bruce Carter, Ken Catania, Roger Colbran, Michael Cooper, Blythe Corbett, Laurie Cutting, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Josh Gamse, Jennifer Kearney, Christine Konradi, Bruce McCandliss, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Michelle Southard Smith, Gregg Stanwood, Tricia Thornton-Wells, Jeremy Veenstra-Vander Weele, Mark Wallace, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Carissa Cascio,  Chin Chiang, Kevin Ess, Troy Hackett, Maureen Hahn, Jun Li, John Penn, Brian Wadzinski, Donna Webb.

Educational Neuroscience


Community Chair: Bruce McCandliss

Primary Faculty: Michael Aschner, Blythe Corbett, Laurie Cutting, Elisabeth Dykens, Bruce McCandliss, Mark Wallace.

Secondary Affiliates: Thomas Palmeri, Sohee Park.


Law & Society


Community Chair
: Rene Marois

Primary Faculty: Owen Jones, Rene Marois, Jeff Schall, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Bill Bernet, Peter Donofrio, David Gray, Stephen Montgomery, Bummi Olatunji, Christopher Slobogin.


Learning & Memory


Community Chair: Brandon Ally

Primary Faculty: Brandon Ally, Jennifer Blackford, Ken Catania, Roger Colbran, Jeff Cohn, Kevin Currie, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Stephan Heckers, Christine Konradi, Bruce McCandliss, David Miller, Terry Page, Sachin Patel, Sean Polyn, Tricia Thornton-Wells, Danny Winder, Laurence Zwibel.

Secondary Affiliates: Daniel Claassen, Isabel Gauthier, Kevin Haas, Maurene Hahn, Angela Jefferson, Howard Kirshner, Thomas Palmeri, Sohee Park, Brian Wadzinski, Donna Webb, Ron Wiley, Scott Wylie.


Mood, Anxiety & Psychosis



Community Chair: Christine Konradi

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Randy Blakely, Kendal Broadie, Ana Carneiro, Jeff Conn, Ariel Deutch, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Eugenia Gurevich, Stephan Heckers, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Karoly Mirnics, Gregg Stanwood, Tricia Thornton-Wells, Jeremy Veenstra-VanderWeele David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Carl Johnson, Kevin Niswender, Sohee Park, Neil Woodward, Zhongming Zhao.


Neurodegeneration &  Neuroinflamation



Community Chair: Bill Valentine

Primary Faculty: Randy Blakely, Aaron Bowman, Kendal Broadie, David Calkins, Bruce Carter, Roger Colbran, Jeff Conn, Christine Konradi, Eric Delpire, Ariel Deutch, Ron Emeson, Eugenia Gurevich, BethAnn McLaughlin, David Miller, Gregg Stanwood, Bill Valentine, Tricia Thornton-Wells, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Peter Donofrio, Kate Ellacott, Jun Li, Kevin Niswender, John Penn, Rebecca Sappington, Bih-Hwa Shieh, Brian Wadzinski, Zhongming Zhao.


Sensory & Motor Neuroscience



Community Chair: Vivien Casagrande

Primary Faculty: Randolph Blake, Kendal Broadie, David Calkins, Bruce Carter, Vivien Casagrande, Ken Catania, Blythe Corbett, Eric Delpire, Elisabeth Dykens, Owen Jones, Jon Kaas, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Terry Page, Anna Roe, Jeff Schall, Ram Sriram, Frank Tong, Jeremy Veenstra-Vander Weele, Mark Wallace, Ron Wiley, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Carissa Cascio, , Li Min Chen, Ron Cowan, Troy Hackett, Thomas Palmeri, Sohee Park.


Synaptic Function and Neuroendocrine Signaling



Community Chair: Roger Colbran

Primary Faculty: Randy Blakely, Elaine Sanders Bush, David Calkins, Ana Carneiro, Kenneth Catania, Roger Colbran, Roger Cone, Jeffrey Conn, Kevin Currie, Eric Delpire, Ron Emeson, Aureilo Galli, Al George, Eugenia Gurevich, Heidi Hamm, Christine Konradi, Robert Macdonald, BethAnn McLaughlin, Doug McMahon, Gregg Stanwood, Danny Winder, David Zald, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Jeff Balser, Richard Caprioli, Ariel Deutch, Vsevolod Gurevich, Troy Hackett, Kevin Haas, Maureen Hahn, Carl Johnson Andre Lagrange, Hassane McHaourab, Kevin Niswender, Dan Roden, Chuck Sanders, Rebecca Sappington, Bih-Hwa Shieh, Brian Wadzinski, Ron Wiley, Donna Webb, John Wikswo, Neil Woodward, Qi Zhang, Zhongming Zhao.